Tuesday - Thursday:10am - 3pm

 

CONTACT US

OFFICE HOURS

206 King Street West, Prescott, Ontario, Canada K0E 1T0

Tel: 613 925 5788
Email: info@stlawrenceshakespeare.ca

**The St Lawrence Shakespeare Theatre Company is a not-for-profit registered charity.

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon

We acknowledge the support of the Ontario Arts Council (OAC), an agency of the Government of Ontario, which last year funded 1,681 individual artists and 1,125 organizations in 216 communities across Ontario for a total of $52.8 million.

17 Seasons of Classical Theatre

PRODUCTIONS

2019 - The Winter's Tale | Cyrano - by Edmond Rostand, adapted by Deborah McAndrew

2018 - As You Like It The Taming of the Shrew 

2017 - Antony & Cleopatra | The Complete Works of Shakespeare - by Adam Long, Daniel Singer & Jess Winfield             The Three Musketeers - by Alexandre Dumas, adapted by David Ring & Rona Waddington

2016 - Julius Caesar Much Ado About Nothing

2015 - Romeo & JulietComedy of Errors

2014 - The Tempest | Two Gentlemen of Verona | Hamlet Globe to Globe

2013 - Hamlet | Maid for a Musket - by Lucia Frangione

2012 - A Midsummer Night;s Dream | Othello

2011 - Twelfth Night | All's Well That Ends Well

2010 - Macbeth | Trouble On Dibble Street by John Lazarus

2009 - The Taming of The Shrew | Measure For Measure

2008 - As You Like it | The Merchant of Venice

2007 - A Midsummer Night's Dream | Romeo & Juliet

2006 - Much Ado About Nothing

2005 - Twelfth Night

2004 - The Comedy of Errors

2003 - The Tempest

COMMUNITY PRODUCTIONS

2019 - Cabaret

2018 - Oliver

2017 - Annie

2016 - Anne of Green Gables

2015 - The Sound of Music

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Boy BeatleOn BroadwayPassions of Smart | Will Somers | Rag and Bone Puppet Theatre | Shrew |

Love Stories Stirling | Words. Songs & Magic | Love Stories Prescott | Strolling Player | Songs of Sweet Fire Jake's Gift | Bashir Lazhar | Bain & Bernard | A Grand Night For Singing | The Sonnet Man | Paul Rainville in Concert | Shakespeare in Song | The Two Trees | Love in the Afternoon | A Company of Fools |

An Afternoon of Sonnets | Portia My Love | Salamander Theatre | Jesus My Boy!

DIRECTORS

Mikaela Davies | Conrad Nelson | Andrea Donaldson | Richard Sheridan Willis | Rona Waddington |

Craig Walker | Janet Irwin | Ian Farthing | Catriona Leger | Steve Scott | Molly Lyons | Sonia Ritter | Kevin Orr

DESIGNERS | CHOREOGRAPHERS | MUSICAL DIRECTORS | COMPOSERS

Graham Price | Vanessa Imeson | Alex Aminia | Attila Clemann | Andrea Robertson Walker | David Ring | Sean Mulchay | John Doucet | Robert Doyland | John Thompson | Lindsay Walker | Chris Anderson |

Donna VanderKloet-Hanna | Sonia Ritter | Sophie Tilgner | Judson Levere | Diego Arvelo | Kaylan Lindsay | David Whiteley | Doreen Taylor-Claxton | Dorain Foley | Melissa Morris | Alison Hess | Kerry Ann Doherty | Jonathan Purvis | Liam Lynch | Sean Hayes

ACTORS

Quincy Armorer | Tamara Brown |  Zach Council | Eva Foote | Alex Furber | Katherine Gauthier | Liam Lynch | Jamie Mac | Andrew Moore | Melissa Morris | Rose Napoli | Kim Nelson | Jesse Nerenberg  |

Catherine Rainville | Paul Rainville | Elizabeth Saunders | Richard Sheridan Willis | Sophia Swettenham | Claire Boudreaux | Jeff Dingle | Deja Dixon-Green | Jenn Dzialoszynski | Lucy Hill | Rachel Jones | Ash Knight | Jonathan Purvis | Audrey Chairman | Sarah English | Gabrielle Lazarovitz | Michael Man | Trevor Pease | Tyler Sequin David Adams | Claire Armstrong | Warren Bain | Camille Beauchamp | Pierre Brault |

Brent Buchanan | Nathan Carroll | Kerry Ann Doherty | Nicholas Rice | Mitchell Wedgwood | David Snelgrove | Kelly Penner | Eric Craig | Allan Price | John Koensgen | Joshua Clayton | Alix Sideris | Shannon Taylor | Jeremie Cyr-Cooke | Jerushah Wright | Shane Carty | Dan Karpenchuk | Will Lamond | Lana Sugarman | Brad Long | Ron Klappholz | Dorian Foley | Kate Smith | Zachary Knowles | Adam Pierre | Janet Martin | Daniel Giverin | Elena Juatco | Marc Bondy | Bruce Beaton | Aldrin Bundoc | Georgia Fourie | Dan Thompson | Mo Bock | Colleen Winton | Jonah Allingham | Michael MacDonald | Kris Joseph |

Lara Kessides | Jacob Isaac | Kyla Gray | Anthony Wallace | Perry Mucci | Greg Kramer | Charlotte Gowdy | Emma Hunter | Doreen Taylor-Claxton | Richard Beaune | Peter Van Gestel | Patrick Delorme | Sarah Kitz | Kieth Bennie | Alan Jeans | Matthew John Landfall | Dan Lemberg | Tyler Muree | Ian Farthing | Ross Neill |

Dan De Jaeger | Lisa Benner | David Kynaston | Molly Lyons | Kaplan Lindsay | Mark Andrew Willett |

Kate Fenton |   Ashley Kiefer | | Justin Edwards | Anwyn Musico | Nicky Brodie | David Hersh | Amanda Levencrown | Tobias Barkley | Phillip Melters | Debbie Bennett | Jen Baguss | Elizabeth Alexander | William Beddoe | Kevin Hobbs | Michael Longstaff | Merle Matheson | Shawn Mitchell | Deborah Smith | Gregg Taylor | Maureen Smith | Maya Toman | Peter Tyrell | Vyky Vantol | Libby Skala | Darcy Lindzon | Steve Coombes | Jenni Kalyn | Alyssa McDonald | Kelleagh Moore | Keerrin Nicole Gellner | Franziska Glenn | Miranda Glenn | Abebe Addis | Will Jenkins | Robert Welsh | Michael Shewchuk | Douglas Campbell | Richard Gelinas | Kieran More | Kristina Watt | Meghanne Kessels | James Bradford

PAST PRODUCTIONS

donate-e1494281692858.jpg